AMENDED OPINION UPON REHEARING *
[…] *967D. Tax Exemptions
The trial court awarded to Ms. Hill the right to claim all five children as income tax dependents. However, Mr. Hill was permitted to purchase this right by paying for Ms. Hill’s corresponding increase in taxes caused by the loss of the dependency exemptions. Mr. Hill challenges that decision, arguing that by awarding him some of the exemptions, the trial court could have “freed up more of Mr. Hill’s income to meet his substantial burdens incurred as a result of the marriage.”
Pursuant to Internal Revenue Code § 152, the custodial parent is automatically entitled to the available dependency exemptions unless he or she “signs a written declaration ... that such custodial parent will not claim such child as a dependent” and “the noncustodial parent attaches such written declaration to [his or her] return.” 26 U.S.C. § 152(e)(2) (1988). However, this court held in Motes v.