(concurring specially).
[…] Kaiser, 486 N.W.2d at 766. That is in direct contrast with this case, because respondent, a hospital, falls squarely within the two-year medical practice statute of limitations for
all actions against physicians, surgeons, dentists, other health care professionals * * * [and] hospitals * * * for malpractice, error, mistake or failure to cure, whether based on contract or tort.
Minn.Stat. § 541.07(1). Kaiser states in relevant part:
The term “professional service,” defined in Minn.Stat. § 145.61, subd. 3, included in the definition of “health care” in Minn.Stat. § 145.61, subd. 4, which together form the statutory source for determining what “other health care professionals” are covered by the two-year statute of limitations, refers to “service[s] rendered by a professional of the type such professional is licensed to perform.” Id. § 145.61, subd. 3 (Emphasis added.) There is thus a distinction between malpractice by professionals acting pursuant to their professional licensure from negligence based upon conduct for which a professional license is not required.
Kaiser, 486 N.W.2d at 767 (footnote omitted).