Transportation Insurance v. El Chico Restaurants, Inc.
[…] Any ambiguity in the language and history of subsection (a), however, is resolved by reviewing the remainder of OCGA § 14-2-1502 and a similar statute, OCGA § 48-13-37, which contains identical language. The majority’s interpretation of OCGA § 14-2-1502 (a) renders a portion of subsection (b) meaningless. OCGA § 14-2-1502 (b) imposes a civil penalty on a foreign corporation that transacts business without a certificate of authority. This civil penalty “shall be in addition to other consequences set out in this Code section . . . .” Thus, the legislature clearly intended that there be an additional consequence for a failure to comply with the laws of this state.