Transportation Insurance v. El Chico Restaurants, Inc.
[…] Transportation Insurance v. El Chico Restaurants, Inc.

Fletcher, Presiding Justice,

dissenting.

I dissent because the majority’s interpretation conflicts with the statutory language and with this Court’s interpretation of an identically-worded statute and is not justified by the policy of saving suits from the bar of the statute of limitations.

The statutory language and legislative history of OCGA § 14-2-1502 (a) are not crystal clear. OCGA § 14-2-1502 (a) provides that “[a] foreign corporation transacting business in this state without a certificate of authority may not maintain a proceeding in any court in this state until it obtains a certificate of authority.” On its face, this language may be read to provide that a certificate of authority is required before filing an action because the word “until” signifies a condition precedent5 and “maintains” signifies at least ■ the commencement of an action, if not the prosecution to final judgment.6