I. Facts
[…] Jones to an unsafe condition. As we stated in syllabus point two of Mayles v. Shoney’s, Inc., 185 W.Va. 88, 405 S.E.2d 15 (1990): “A plaintiff may establish ‘deliberate intention’ in a civil action against an employer for a work-related injury by offering evidence to prove the five specific requirements provided in W.Va.Code Sec. 28-4-2(c)(2)(ii) (1983).” Accord, Syl. Pt. 4, Blake v. John Skidmore Truck Stop, Inc., 201 W.Va. 126, 493 S.E.2d 887 (1997). West Virginia Code § 23-4-2(c)(2)(iii)(B) provides the following guidance to courts reviewing allegations of deliberate intent: A court shall dismiss an action when, “after considering all the evidence and every inference legitimately and reasonably raised thereby most favorably to the plaintiff, the court shall determine that there is not sufficient evidence to find each and every one of the facts required to be proven” in the deliberate intent statute.
In Sias v.