Ridgefield Properties, L.L.C. v. City of Asheville
[…] Ridgefield Properties, L.L.C. v. City of Asheville

McCULLOUGH, Judge,

dissenting.

The majority opinion invalidates an annexation ordinance adopted 13 June 2000 and affirmed by the superior court. In finding the annexation ordinance null and void, the majority bases its decision on the conclusion that construction activity does not constitute commercial activity. From this conclusion I must respectfully dissent.

Petitioners contend that certain tracts do not meet the “use test” mandated by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-48(c)(3), which provides:

(c) Part or all of the area to be annexed must be developed for urban purposes at the time of approval of the report provided for in G.S. 160A-47 [The Service Plan]. ... An area developed for urban purposes is defined as any area which meets any one of the following standards:
* * * *
(3) Is so developed that at least sixty percent (60%) of the total number of lots and tracts in the area at the time of annexation are used for residential, commercial, industrial, institutional or governmental purposes[.]

It is undisputed that, at the time the ordinance was adopted, significant construction activity was underway and the properties were being developed as a strip mall and offices in accordance with the zoning ordinance and certain restrictive covenants.