The statute of limitations for a wrongful death claim is found in section 1-53(4) of the General Statutes, and was construed by the Supreme Court in the case of Dunn v. Pacific Employers Ins. Co., 332 N.C. 129, 418 S.E.2d 645 (1992). The Dunn case concerned a widow’s wrongful death claim against her husband’s employer based on an occupational disease contracted by her husband.
Section 1-53 provides a two year general statute of limitations for each of the specified subsections. Subsection (4) states:
(4) Actions for damages on account of the death of a person caused by the wrongful act, neglect or fault of another under G.S. 28A-18-2; the cause of action shall not accrue until the date of death. Provided that, whenever the decedent would have been barred, had he lived, from bringing an action for bodily harm because of the provisions of G.S. l-15(c) or 1-52(16), no action for his death may be brought.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-53(4) (2001).
The Court in Dunn established a two-part test whereby the wrongful death claim was not barred if it was: 1) instituted within two years of decedent’s death, and 2) on the date of her death the decedent’s claim for injury would not have been time-barred.