The issue raised on appeal pertains to the statute of repose, and thus is distinct from a simple statute of limitations issue because the repose statute vests the defendant with an immunity from suit, and thus negates the claim altogether. When the statue of repose has run, the immunity is absolute.
*276N.C. Gen. Stat. § l-15(c), establishes a four-year statute of repose and a three-year statute of limitations. McGahren v. Saenger, 118 N.C. App. 649, 652, 456 S.E.2d 852, 853, disc. review denied, 340 N.C. 568, 460 S.E.2d 318-19 (1995). Section 1-15(c) provides in pertinent part:
Except where otherwise provided by statute, a cause of action for malpractice arising out of the performance of or failure to perform professional services shall be deemed to accrue at the time of the occurrence of the last act of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action: Provided that whenever there is bodily injury to the person, economic or monetary loss, or . . . defect or damage not readily apparent to the claimant at the time of its origin, and the injury, loss, defect or damage is discovered or should reasonably be discovered by the claimant two or more years after the occurrence of the last act of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action, suit must be commenced within one year from the date discovery is made: Provided nothing herein shall be construed to reduce the statute of limitation in any such case below three years. Provided further, that in no event shall an action be commenced more than four years from the last act of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action[.]
N.C. Gen. Stat. § l-15(c) (2001) (emphasis added).
This statute creates a statute of limitations and a statute of repose, both of which are based upon the date of the “last act of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action.” Id.; Sharp v. Teague, 113 N.C. App. 589, 593, 439 S.E.2d 792, 795 (1994), disc. review improvidently allowed, 339 N.C. 730, 456 S.E.2d 771 (1995). Our Supreme Court has stated: