Vander Woude v. Vander Woude
[…] Neither the law nor public policy should be interpreted so strongly as to promote or approve fraud in inducing payments from a reluctant obligor in future cases. We and the trial court retain the right to review such cases. See Taylor v. Ellenbecker, 471 N.W.2d 587 (S.D.1991); Claudia Catala-no, J.D., Annotation, Spouse’s Right to Set Off Debt Owed by Other Spouse Against Accrued Spousal or Child Support Payments, 11 A.L.R. 5th 259 (1993) and cases cited therein.

I concur in result on Issue 3, prejudgment interest.

SDCL 25-7-7.4 provides:

Unpaid payment or installment of support as judgment. Any payment or installment of support under an order for support, as defined by § 25-7A-l, whether entered by a court or an administrative entity of this state or of any other state or jurisdiction, which is unpaid after the date it is due, is a judgment by operation of law, with the full force, effect and attributes of a judgment of this state, including enforceability, and is entitled, as a judgment, to full faith and credit in this state.

I realize that this court has previously stated that an award of interest on support arrearages is a matter of judicial discretion. See majority opinion (citing Kier, 454 N.W.2d at 546, SDCL 21-1-13.1 and 15-16-3).