Findley v. State
[…] State, 83 Nev. 42, 422 P.2d 543 (1967). Further, it is not a desirable order of proof that would permit a prosecutor, as was done here, to anticipate what an accused’s defenses might be, absent the admission of a confession, admission against interest, or the like.

*216Appellant had, prior to trial, attempted to explain his perverted conduct as a mistake or accident on one occasion and as an unintentional accident on another occasion. Although such extra-judicial statements were uttered testimonially by witnesses other than the appellant, they were material and relevant pursuant to NRS 48.045(2), which provides:

Evidence of other crimes, wrongs or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show that he acted in conformity therewith. It may, however, be admissible for other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident.

People v. Kelley, 424 P.2d 947 (Cal. 1967), would permit such testimony in these circumstances, “where the proof of defendant’s intent is ambiguous, as when he admits the acts and denies the necessary intent because of mistake or accident.” 424 P.2d at 956. See also, People v.