State v. Abee
[…] We consider the appeals separately to avoid confusion of the issues.

Abee’s Appeal

Abee attacks the trial court’s finding of six of the eight aggravating factors. He first argues that the elements of second-degree sexual offense were considered as aggravating factors in violation of G.S. 15A-1340.4. Abee points to the court’s finding as an aggravating factor that the offense was “especially heinous, atrocious, or cruel.”

We reject this argument because this factor is not an element of second-degree sexual offense under G.S. 14-27.5, which requires “a sexual act with another person . . . [b]y force and against the will of the other person. . . .” In addition, the facts of this case support a finding by the trial judge that the offense was “especially heinous, atrocious, or cruel.”