State v. Myers
[…] The appellant’s second argument is based on prior decisions regarding double jeopardy. However, he does not take into account the most recent pronouncements by this Court regarding the proper constitutional test to determine whether multiple punishments have been imposed for the same offense. Additionally, the majority opinion does not fully explain our development of double jeopardy principles.

The state constitutional prohibition against double jeopardy is found in article 3, section 5 of the West Virginia Constitution. Under this provision, a person may not “be twice put in jeopardy of life or liberty for the same offence [sic ].” W.Va. Const, art. 3, § 5. This simple declaration has spawned much confusion over how to determine whether the “same offense” provision has been violated.

In State ex rel. Dowdy v.