Section 6 of the Transmission of Electricity Through Highways Act, 1909 PA 106, MCL 460.556; MSA 22.156, does grant the psc discretion to "prescribe uniform methods of keeping accounts to be observed by all persons, firms, or corporations engaged in [the] business of transmitting and supplying electricity.” However, under the purpa, qualifying cogeneration facilities such as mcv are generally exempt from the rate, financial, or organizational regulations imposed upon electric utilities by state regulators. 18 CFR 292.602(c).3 The psc also has specific statutory authority under § 13 of 1929 PA 9, MCL 483.113; MSA 22.1323, to "prescribe the manner and the form or system of accounts, financial records and operating memoranda or data to be set up and kept by all common purchasers and common carriers of natural gas.” Mcv does regularly purchase gas for use at its cogeneration facility. However, in order to be a "common purchaser” or "common carrier” subject to Act 9, mcv must also be engaged in the business *302of selling or transmitting gas that it purchases.