Grace Petroleum Corp, supra at 313. Accordingly, we do not reach the federal preemption issue and express no opinion regarding its merits.
iii
Consumers next challenges the psc’s requirement that all on-system gas transportation be performed pursuant to the newly established transportation tariffs. Before the psc’s orders in this case, Consumers had provided gas transportation services by entering into individual contracts *307with transportation customers and filing those contracts with the psc pursuant to § 10 of 1929 PA 9, MCL 483.110; MSA 22.1320, which provides:
A common purchaser or common carrier of natural gas, before receiving the gas for transmission or delivery, shall file with the commission a schedule of the rates and price at which the common purchaser or common carrier will receive gas at delivery stations from a well, field, or source of supply, as well as the rates or charges at which the common purchaser or common carrier will deliver gas to connecting carriers or distributing lines or customers, and, if the common purchaser or common carrier is operating as a carrier for hire, the rates and charges which the common purchaser or common carrier will charge for the service to be performed by it. A common purchaser or common carrier operating as a carrier for hire also shall file a copy of each contract for purchasing, receiving, or supplying gas. The price to be paid and the rates and charges shall be stated and set up in the manner and form required by the commission and outlined in the rules of the commission for filing of rates of artificial gas utilities or pursuant to rules and conditions of service adopted by the commission, which the commission may make for the regulation of common purchasers and common carriers of natural gas. Thereafter, a common purchaser or common carrier of natural gas may alter or amend its price paid, rates, charges, and conditions of service by application to and approval by the commission in the same manner and by the same process and under the same legal limitations and like right as are now provided by statute for the regulation by the commission of the rates for electricity transmitted in this state and process of appeal as provided in section 26 of Act No. 300 of the Public Acts of 1909, being section 462.26 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.