Moreover, the choice of accounting and bookkeeping methods to be employed by a business is a managerial decision. It is not enough to state that employment of standardized accounting practices by mcv is necessary to develop an audit trail to facilitate the psc’s review of intercompany transactions for purposes of set*301ting Consumers’ rates, or other proper regulatory purposes. As noted in Union Carbide, supra, the fact that certain management practices might make the regulatory process lengthier and more difficult does not alone justify the psc’s interference with management decisions. 431 Mich 149. Rather, there must be clear and unmistakable statutory authority for the psc’s action.2
Section 6 of the Transmission of Electricity Through Highways Act, 1909 PA 106, MCL 460.556; MSA 22.156, does grant the psc discretion to "prescribe uniform methods of keeping accounts to be observed by all persons, firms, or corporations engaged in [the] business of transmitting and supplying electricity.” However, under the purpa, qualifying cogeneration facilities such as mcv are generally exempt from the rate, financial, or organizational regulations imposed upon electric utilities by state regulators. 18 CFR 292.602(c).3 The psc also has specific statutory authority under § 13 of 1929 PA 9,