*265concurring:1
[…] In any event, these theories did not survive the Civil War. In the absence of authority, the dissent can hardly attack this opinion for “misunderstanding] completely ... the importance of federalism.” Post at 292.
. This is, in any event, a curious case in which to invoke the Sixth Amendment’s vicinage requirement to demand special solicitude for Vermont values as they pertain to capital punishment. Fell’s federal crimes are properly deemed “committed" in Vermont, U.S. Const, amend. VI, because the charged interstate kidnapping and carjacking originated in that state, see 18 U.S.C. § 3237(a) (providing that crimes committed in more than one district may be prosecuted "in any district in which such offense was begun, continued, or completed”); United States v. Rommy, 506 F.3d 108, 119 (2d Cir.2007). But the element of the crime that subjected Fell to the death penalty — Teresca King’s murder — occurred in New York.