State v. Monroe
[…] . I note that by the time Monroe talked to Detective Anderson — approximately 9:00 a. m. — a magistrate would surely have been available to appoint counsel for Monroe, assuming he could not retain one because of lack of finances. In this regard I.C. § 19-853 provided at the time of Monroe’s arrest:

“Duty to notify accused of right to counsel— Appointment of counsel — Notification in writing — Acknowledgment by accused. — (a) If a person who is being detained by a law enforcement officer, or who is under formal charge of having committed, or is being detained under a conviction of, a serious crime, is not represented by an attorney under conditions in which a person having his own counsel would be entitled to be so represented, the law enforcement officers concerned, upon commencement of detention, or the court, upon formal charge, as the case may be, shall:
(1) clearly inform him of his right to counsel and of the right of a needy person to be represented by an attorney at public expense; and
(2) if the person detained or charged does not have an attorney, notify the public defender or trial court concerned as the case may be, that he is not so represented.” (Emphasis added.)

The prosecutor’s office was called as soon as the crime was reported, but no attempt was made to contact an attorney for the defendant until after he had confessed.