specially concurring.
[…] With respect to crimes consisting of proscribed acts,1 mens rea traditionally has been thought to mean a criminal intent — that is, culpability grounded in a wrongful purpose. See generally BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY (5th ed. 1979). Criminal intent is more than the mere “intent” which denotes that an act is not accidental.
Despite its antiquity, mens rea is a seminal concept in modern criminal law. To illustrate, I.C. § 18-903(c) prohibits the “[a]ctual, intentional and unlawful touching or striking of another person against the will of the other____” If a person suddenly pushes another away from an oncoming motor vehicle, the act is without contemporaneous consent and it is far from accidental. But there is no crime because the act is unaccompanied by a criminal intent.