specially concurring.
[…] However, the jury was not bound by Dr. Lathrop’s opinion. McDougall himself admitted knowing that he was firing upon human beings. The jury was entitled to infer a culpable state of mind from McDougall’s own testimony and from other evidence of the circumstances surrounding his conduct. Accordingly, I concur in the result.
. The common law concept of mens rea has diminished application to statutory crimes which consist of negligence or of failure to perform affirmative duties. My focus here is on crimes consisting of proscribed acts.
. Idaho Code § 18-207(c) provides as follows: "Nothing herein is intended to prevent the admission of expert evidence on the issues of mens rea or any state of mind which is an element of the offense____”
. Some Idaho cases may confuse the distinction between mens rea and intent to do a particular act with the distinction between general criminal intent and specific intent. Mens rea and intent to do a particular act are components of the general criminal intent.