State v. Cummings
[…] Here, defense counsel was invited to respond to the State’s objection to the use of the word “presumption.” In response defense counsel stated: “Nowhere does it say that this is the law, this is just our contention . . . .” Defendant’s admission that his assertion that life was the presumptive sentence was nothing more than defense counsel’s “contention” of the law amounts to invited error, and, therefore, even if we were to find the trial court’s ruling erroneous, defendant cannot show prejudice. See N.C.G.S. § 15A-1443(c) (2005) (“A defendant is not prejudiced by the granting of relief which he has sought or by error resulting from his own conduct.”). This assignment of error is overruled.

Defendant next argues that the trial court erred in failing to intervene during the prosecution’s penalty proceeding closing argument when the prosecutor began to discuss how defendant’s crime was committed “for money.”