I. The Facts
[…] The trial court admonished the jurors not to read newspaper articles regarding the case and, prior to the penalty trial, the court allowed defense counsel to reopen voir dire in order to determine whether the jurors had read any news accounts about other capital cases. One juror had a “vague” recollection of an article about the Frank case; the other jurors replied negatively. The trial court thereupon further admonished the jury not to base its verdict on anything but the evidence and instructions, nor to discuss or read about the case. (§ 1122.)
The decision whether to sequester a jury is a discretionary one. (§ 1121 [jurors “may, in the discretion of the court, be permitted to separate or be kept in charge of a proper officer”]; see People v. Chain (1971) 22 Cal.App.3d 493, 497 [99 Cal.Rptr. 472]; People v. Murphy (1973) 35 Cal.App.3d 905, 933 [111 Cal.Rptr. 295].) The trial court stands in the best position to evaluate the necessity of sequestration in a particular case, and no abuse of discretion appears here.