Rosengreen cited Carr with a violation of RCW 81.80.070 on the standard Washington uniform comp
[…] To amend a complaint under this rule, (1) the substantial rights of the defendant cannot be prejudiced and (2) no additional or different crime may be charged.
The offenses charged under RCW 81.80.070 and RCW 81.80.371 are clearly different offenses, thus making the amendment of the complaint improper. RCW 81.80.070 *440provides in pertinent part:
No "common carrier," "contract carrier," or "temporary carrier" shall operate for the transportation of property for compensation in this state without first obtaining from the commission a permit so to do.
(Italics ours.)
RCW 81.80.371 provides in pertinent part:
It shall be unlawful for any carrier to perform a transportation service for compensation upon the public highways of this state without first having secured appropriate authority from the Interstate Commerce Commission, if such authority is required, and without first having registered such authority, if any, with the commission.
It shall also be unlawful for a carrier to perform a transportation service for compensation on the public highways of this state as an interstate carrier of commodities included in the exemptions provided in section 203(b) of the Interstate Commerce Act without having first registered as such a carrier with the commission.
(Italics ours.) Intrastate transportation under RCW 81.80-.070 and interstate transportation under RCW 81.80.371 are separate offenses and the district court erred in allowing amendment of the complaint.
The present case is analogous to the Lutman case cited above.