concurring.
[…] 204 W.Va. at 491, 513 S.E.2d at 718 (emphasis supplied).
*650I write separately because I believe that the syllabus point is imprecise in requiring arraignment rather than requiring that the defendant be “held to a comí of competent jurisdiction for trial.” The three-term statute, West Virginia Code § 62-3-21 (1959) (Repl.Vol.2005), reads as follows:
Every person charged by presentment or indictment with a felony or misdemean- or, and remanded to a comí of competent jurisdiction for trial, shall be forever discharged from prosecution for the offense, if there be three regular terms of such court, after the presentment is made or the indictment is found against him, without a trial, unless the failure to try him was caused by his insanity; or by the witnesses for the State being enticed or kept away, or prevented from attending by sickness or inevitable accident; or by a continuance granted on the motion of the accused; or by reason of his escaping from jail, or failing to appear according to his recognizance, or of the inability of the jury to agree in their verdict; and every person charged with a misdemeanor before a justice of the peace, city police judge, or any other inferior tribunal, and who has therein been found guilty and has appealed his conviction of guilt and sentence to a court of record, shall be forever discharged from further prosecution for the offense set forth in the warrant against him, if after his having appealed such conviction and sentence, there be three regular terms of such court without a trial, unless the failure to try him was for one of the causes hereinabove set forth relating to proceedings on indictment, trial, unless the failure to try him was for one of the causes here-inabove set forth relating to proceedings on indictment.
W.Va.Code § 62-3-21 (emphasis supplied).
An historic investigation of this Court’s evaluations of the three-term rule reveals the reason that the holding in Carter is imprecise. The statutory use of the phrase “remanded to a court of competent jurisdiction for trial” has generated considerable controversy and interpretation efforts by this Court. A brief synopsis of those discussions is helpful to this analysis.1 As early as 1904, in State v. Kellison, 56 W.Va. 690, 47 S.E. 166 (1904), overruled on other grounds by State ex rel. May v.