Sears, Roebuck & Co. v. AT & G. CO., INC.
[…] In the case of earnings for any pay period other than a week, the Secretary of Labor shall by regulation prescribe a multiple of the Federal minimum hourly wage equivalent in effect to that set forth in paragraph (2).”
*363"(c) No court of the United States or any State may make, execute, or enforce any order or process in violation of this section.”

To apply the formula, one must look to the definitions of disposable earnings provided for in the act, § 1672(b):

"The term 'disposable earnings’ means that part of the earnings of any individual remaining after the deduction from those earnings of any amounts required by law to be withheld.”

The limitations apply only to garnishment proceedings, also defined in the act, § 1672(c):

"The term 'garnishment’ means any legal or equitable procedure through which the earnings of any individual are required to be withheld for payment of any debt.”