Sears, Roebuck & Co. v. AT & G. CO., INC.
[…] Garnishor, displeased with garnishee’s action, sued in district court. There followed a district court ruling, an appeal of that ruling by the garnishee in the Wayne County Circuit Court, an order of the circuit court, and garnishee’s appeal of that order to this Court. To comprehend the district court ruling, the circuit court ruling, and our opinion today, we must state the Federal and state laws that have engendered this controversy.

In 1968 Congress enacted the Federal Consumer Credit Protection Act, 82 Stat 146; 15 USC 1601, et seq., effective July 1, 1970. Subchapter II, 82 Stat 163; 15 USC 1671-1677, is concerned with restrictions on garnishment. Section 1673 sets out a formula for determination of the maximum allowable garnishment:

"(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section and in section 1675 of this title, the maximum part of the aggregate disposable earnings of an individual for any workweek which is subjected to garnishment may not exceed
"(1) 25 per centum of his disposable earnings for that week, or
"(2) the amount by which his disposable earnings for that week exceed thirty times the Federal minimum hourly wage prescribed by section 206(a)(1) of Title 29 in effect at the time the earnings are payable, whichever is less.