dissenting:
[…] Thus, the majority holds that a reliance on section 39-22-304(1) “ignores other statutory sections which provide for a much broader view of taxable income,” citing §§ 39-22-301(1) and 39-22-303(5), 16 C.R. S. (1973). In so holding, the majority misreads the statutory provision imposing a tax and confuses the determination of net income with the apportionment of income, a separate stage in the determination of the tax liability of a unitary business under the Colorado Income Tax Act.
Section 39-22-301(1), which imposes a corporate tax of 5 percent of net income, states that income includes “income from any activities carried on in this state, regardless of whether carried on in intrastate, interstate, or foreign commerce.” But section 39-22-301(1) is qualified by section 39-22-304(1), which provides a definition of net income.