dissenting:
[…] The only question for review concerns the first prong of the analysis: What is the net income to which the apportionment formula is applied?
Section 39-22-301(1), 16 C.R.S. (1973), imposes a tax upon “each domestic corporation and foreign corporation doing business in Colorado annually in an amount equal to five percent of the net income of such corporation during the year derived from sources within Colorado....” Net income is defined in section 39-22-304(1) as “the corporation’s federal taxable income, as defined in the internal revenue code for the taxable year ...,” with certain modifications not relevant here. If the corporation derives income from sources both within and without Colorado, the entire net income is then apportioned as provided in section *40839-22-303, 16 C.R.S. (1973), to arrive at Colorado taxable income.