concurring in result:
[…] . The provisions of 12 O.S.1971 § 1031.1 authorize the trial court “of its own initiative or on motion...” to “correct, open, modify or vacate” judgments within thirty (30) days of their rendition.
. A motion for new trial, which is filed after the expiration of ten days following the decision, is treated as ineffective. Timeplan Corporation v. O'Connor, Okl., 461 P.2d 935 [1969],
. A civil appeal must be brought not later than thirty (30) days after the reviewable decision is rendered. 12 O.S.1971 § 990.
. 12 O.S.1971 § 1031.
. 12 O.S.1971 § 1031(3) provides that: “The District Court shall have power to vacate or modify its own judgments ...*** Third. For ... irregularity in obtaining a judgment...” 12 O.S.1971 § 1032 prescribes a three-month time limit for filing a motion to vacate judgment rendered before the action regularly stood for decision. See Morgan, Delayed Attacks on Final Judgments, 33 Okla.L.Rev. 737, 751 [1980],