The statute which grants this Court the authority to release affidavits submitted pursuant to SDCL 16-19-65 is SDCL 16-19-66. This statute provides:
[…] A hearing was subsequently held before this Court. However, no briefs were filed on the issue of whether Johnson’s affidavit should be released by this Court. Johnson’s attorney was present at the show cause hearing, as was the Chairman of the Disciplinary Board of the State Bar. Having duly considered the arguments presented at this hearing as well as the particular facts of this case, we hold Johnson’s affidavit may be publicly disclosed.
The statute which grants this Court the authority to release affidavits submitted pursuant to SDCL 16-19-65 is SDCL 16-19-66. This statute provides:
Disbarment by consent — Public Disclosure of order. Upon receipt of an affidavit required by [SDCL] 16-19-65, the [disciplinary] board shall file it with the Supreme Court and the Court shall enter an order disbarring the attorney on consent. The order disbarring the attorney on consent shall be a matter of public record. However, the affidavit required under the provisions of [SDCL] 16-19-65 shall not be publicly disclosed or made available for use in any other proceeding except upon order of the Supreme Court.
Although this statute provides this Court the authority to release affidavits submitted pursuant to SDCL 16-19-65, it provides no guidance as to how this Court should determine whether such affidavits *769should be released to the public.