The statute which grants this Court the authority to release affidavits submitted pursuant to SDCL 16-19-65 is SDCL 16-19-66. This statute provides:
[…] Hence, we deny Johnson’s request this Court keep such affidavit confidential. While we recognize the Disciplinary Board has a strong interest in expediting disciplinary hearings, this interest alone is not strong enough under the facts of this case to warrant the denial of public access to Johnson’s affidavit. We grant public disclosure to Johnson’s affidavit.3,4
*771MILLER, C.J. and FOSHEIM, Retired Justice, concur. HENDERSON and SABERS, JJ., dissent. FOSHEIM, Retired Justice, sitting for MORGAN, J., disqualified.. SDCL 16-19-65 provides:
An attorney who is the subject of an investigation into, or a pending proceeding involving, allegations of misconduct may consent to disbarment, but only by delivering to the board an affidavit stating that he desires to consent to disbarment and that:
(1) His consent is freely and voluntarily rendered; he is not being subjected to coercion or duress; he is fully aware of the implications of submitting his consent;