Apparently, the counties did not respond to RCW 13.04-.135 with alacrity because in 1945 the Legislature recognized a lack of detention facilities in the various counties, and declared in RCW 13.16.020 that this constituted an emergency. RCW 13.16.030 provides:
The construction, acquisition and maintenance of juvenile detention facilities for dependent, wayward and delinquent children, separate and apart from the detention facilities for adults, is hereby declared to be a mandatory function of the several counties of the state.
RCW 13.16.040 authorized the counties to declare an emergency and appropriate sufficient funds to meet all demands for adequate care of dependent, delinquent and wayward children. However, it specifically limited expenditure of such emergency appropriations to