Our holding that education must be provided in juvenile detention facilities, therefore, requires that estimated expenditures for such education services must be included in the budgets for detention service presented to the several counties. However, although the county is thus immediately responsible for the provision of funds for education services, we do not wish to preclude the possibility of funds for such services being provided from outside the county. For example, RCW 13.16.050 provides:
In connection with the financing of facilities and the employment of a staff of juvenile officers for dependent, delinquent and wayward children, the various boards of county commissioners affected shall attempt to secure such advances, loans, grants in aid, donations as gifts as may be secured from the federal government or any of its agencies or from the state government or from other public or private institutions or individuals.
Moreover, RCW 13.06.040 and .050 provide for payments from the State to counties based on the counties' performance in reducing the commitment rate of juveniles.