We hold, therefore, that the compulsory education law requires the provision of a program of education in juvenile detention centers. While we do not attempt to specify the content of such a program of education, it should reasonably address the special needs of juvenile offenders and the policy of the Legislature of rehabilitating such offenders into productive members of society.
We now turn to the issue of the source of funding for the education programs to be provided in county detention facilities. The several counties are responsible for providing and maintaining houses of detention. RCW 13.04.135, first *399enacted in 1913, provides:
Counties containing more than fifty thousand inhabitants shall, and counties containing a lesser number of inhabitants may, provide and maintain at public expense, a detention room or house of detention, separated or removed from any jail, or police station, to be in charge of a matron, or other person of good character, wherein all children within the provisions of this chapter shall, when necessary, be sheltered . . .
Apparently, the counties did not respond to RCW 13.04-.135 with alacrity because in 1945 the Legislature recognized a lack of detention facilities in the various counties, and declared in RCW 13.16.020 that this constituted an emergency. RCW 13.16.030 provides: