The Court of Appeals opinion reflects a schedule of petitions filed by plaintiff which formed the basis for each $1,500 penalty assessment. 173 Mich App 15; 433 NW2d 374 (1988).
1987 WCABO 1263.
1987 WCABO 1264.
Clauses in the petitions indicating that plaintiff sought a penalty provided in similar manner:
Penalty Petition received by the Bureau 10/10/83 covers payments overdue from 8/15/83 through 9/5/83. The maximum penalty of $1,500.00 is due.
See also § 801(1): "Compensation shall be paid promptly and directly to the person entitled .... Thereafter compensation shall be paid in weekly installments.” (Emphasis supplied.)
For instance, the bureau received one petition from plaintiff on September 14, 1984, covering overdue payments from April 16, 1984, through August 13,1984.
MCL 418.801(2); MSA 17.287(801)(2).
The Court: Mr.