Hernandez v. Home Education Livelihood Program, Inc.
[…] The Notice of Appeal was filed less than thirty days after the entry of the July 27, 1981 judgment. The appeal was timely filed.

2. Plaintiff’s remedies.

The trial court in its Summary Judgment Order held that plaintiff’s exclusive remedy was that provided under the Workmen’s Compensation Act and that it, therefore, lacked subject matter jurisdiction. Her complaint was dismissed with prejudice.

The exclusivity provision of the Workmen’s Compensation Act is found at § 52-1-9, N.M.S.A.1978, which reads as follows:

52-1-9. Right to compensation; exclusive.
The right to the compensation provided for in this act [52-1-1 to 52-1-69 NMSA, 1978], in lieu of any other liability whatsoever, to any and all persons whomsoever, for any personal injury accidentally sustained or death resulting therefrom, shall obtain in all cases where the following conditions occur:
A. at the time of the accident, the employer had complied with the provisions thereof regarding insurance;
B. at the time of the accident, the employee is performing service arising out of and in the course of his employment; and
C. the injury or death is proximately caused by accident arising out of and in. the course of his employment and is not intentionally self-inflicted.

No one argues that HELP had not complied with Subsection A. The issues raised are whether Hernandez sustained a personal injury that was (1) accidental; (2) personal; and that (3) arose out of, and (4) in the course of her employment, in order to bring her cause of action exclusively within the Workmen’s Compensation Act. The absence of just one of these elements will destroy recovery under the Workmen’s Compensation Act, and remove it from its exclusivity provisions. We focus, therefore, on what the parties agree is the sole issue: Did Hernandez’s injury arise in the course of her employment?

Where the historical facts are undisputed, whether the accident arose out of and in the course of the employment is a question of law. Edens v. New Mexico Health & Social Services Dept., 89 N.M. 60, 547 P.2d 65 (1976).