State v. Oglesby
[…] Given the harsh consequences of barring review when a defendant has relied to his detriment on existing law, we exercise this Court’s discretion under Appellate Procedure Rule 2 “to prevent manifest injustice” to defendant and to review his contention on the merits. See N.C. R. App. P. 2; see also Stocks, 319 N.C. at 439, 355 S.E.2d at 493; Elam, 302 N.C. at 161, 273 S.E.2d at 664.

An accused juvenile’s rights during a custodial interrogation are codified in N.C.G.S. § 7B-2101, which states in part that “[a]ny juvenile in custody must be advised prior to questioning . . . [t]hat the juvenile has a right to have a parent, guardian, or custodian present during questioning.” N.C.G.S. § 7B-2101(a)(3) (2005).1 The statute further provides that “[i]f the juvenile indicates in any manner and at any stage of questioning . . . that the juvenile does not wish to be questioned further, the officer shall cease questioning.” Id. § 7B-2101(c) (2005). Before allowing evidence to be admitted from a juvenile’s custodial interrogation, a trial court is required to “find that the juvenile knowingly, willingly, and understandingly waived the juvenile’s rights.” Id. § 7B-2101(d) (2005).