State v. Oglesby
[…] Blackwell, 361 N.C. 41, 42, 49-51, 638 S.E.2d 452, 453, 458-59 (2006), cert. denied, -U.S. -, 127 S. Ct. 2281, 167 L. Ed. 2d 1114 (2007). As to the additional issues presented in defendant’s petition, we conclude that discretionary review was improvidently allowed.

AFFIRMED IN PART; VACATED AND REMANDED IN PART; DISCRETIONARY REVIEW IMPROVIDENTLY ALLOWED IN PART.

. N.C.G.S. § 7B-101 defines “juvenile”'to mean “[a] person who has not reached the person’s eighteenth birthday and is not married, emancipated, or a member of the armed forces of the United States.” As a result, N.C.G.S. § 7B-2101 applies to defendant even though he was tried as an adult, notwithstanding the heading of Chapter 7B, Article 21, which reads: “Law Enforcement Procedures in Delinquency Proceedings.” See State v. Fincher, 309 N.C. 1, 9-11, 305 S.E.2d 685, 691-92 (1983).