concurring.
[…] See W. Va.Code § 55-2-15 (1923) (Repl.Vol.2000). I write separately to demonstrate that the majority’s opinion has not strayed from our prior precedent directing us to strictly construe statutes of limitation and the legislatively-created exceptions thereto.
We long have held that “[ejxceptions in statutes of limitation are strictly construed and the enumeration by the Legislature of specific exceptions by implication excludes all others.” Syl. pt. 3, Hoge v. Blair, 105 W.Va. 29, 141 S.E. 444 (1928). The general statute of limitations, set forth in W. Va.Code § 55-2-12 (1959) (Repl.Vol.2000), requires that “[ejvery personal action for which no limitation is otherwise prescribed shall be brought ... within two years next after the right to bring the same shall have accrued if it be for damages for personal injuries[.]” W. Va. Code § 55-2-12(b). At issue in the case sub judice, however, is the language of W. Va.