State v. Douglas
[…] (b) Any person who wrongfully breaks or enters any building is guilty of a misdemeanor and is punishable under G.S. 14-3(a).
(c) As used in this section, “building” shall be construed to include any dwelling, dwelling house, uninhabited house, building under construction, building within the curtilage of a dwelling house, and any other structure designed to house or secure within it any activity or property.

Defendant asserts that the State’s evidence showed only a violation of G.S. 14-56 (Supp. 1979), which prohibits breaking and entering “any railroad car, motor vehicle, trailer, aircraft, boat, or other watercraft of any kind containing any goods, wares, freight, or other thing of value. ...” Defendant contends that the trial court erred in denying defendant’s motion to quash the indictment.

The question presented is whether an unoccupied mobile home not affixed to the premises and intended for retail sale, is a “building” within the meaning of G.S. 14-54. We hold that it is.