Kenosha Hospital & Medical Center v. Garcia
[…] The statute does not specify what type of notice is appropriate, nor does it specify with which statute notice must comply. Thus, I turn to Wis. Stat. § 812.31(1), which provides: "The procedures in this subchapter govern the garnishment of earnings, regardless of the amount of the judgment debt. Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, the general rules of practice and procedure in chs. 750 to 758 and 801 to 847 shall apply to actions under this subchapter."

¶ 66. As there is no dispute that the earnings garnishment action was properly commenced, majority op., ¶¶ 21, 38,1 turn to § 801.14(2), which governs the filing of pleadings and other papers in civil actions. This section provides, in pertinent part:

Service upon the attorney or upon a party shall be made by delivering a copy or by mailing it to the last-known address, or, if no address is known, by leaving it with the clerk of the court. Delivery of a copy within this section means: handing it to the attorney or to the party; transmitting a copy of the paper by facsimile machine to his or her office; or leaving it at his or her office with a clerk or other person in charge thereof; or, if there is no one in charge, leaving it in a conspicuous place therein; or, if the office is closed or the person to be served has no office, leaving it at his or *372her dwelling house or usual place of abode with some person of suitable age and discretion then residing therein.

Wis. Stat. § 801.14(2) (emphasis added). The majority agrees that Kenosha Hospital properly effectuated service under § 801.14(2). Majority op., ¶ 35.2

¶ 67. However, after conceding that the garnishment action was properly commenced and Kenosha Hospital's motion for judgment complied with § 801.14(2), the majority nevertheless holds that Kenosha Hospital's motion for judgment was improperly served. The majority holds that Kenosha Hospital's motion for judgment was improperly served because the majority concludes that § 801.11(5) (governing the service of a summons on a domestic or foreign corporation) rather than § 801.14(2) (governing the service and filing of pleadings and other papers) is the applicable statute for purposes of serving a motion for judgment against a garnishee in a garnishment action.