Kenosha Hospital & Medical Center v. Garcia
[…] I conclude that the applicable statute regarding service of a motion for judgment in a garnishment proceeding is Wis. Stat. § 801.14(2) (2001-02)1 not Wis. Stat. § 801.11(5). As such, I would conclude that service was properly effectuated in this case and remand is unnecessary.

¶ 64. In this case, Kenosha Hospital attempted to serve Erik Richter of Richter Industries with a notice of motion and motion for judgment pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 812.41(1). Section 812.41(1) provides, in pertinent part:

If the garnishee fails to pay over funds to which the creditor is entitled under this subchapter within the time required under s. 812.39, the creditor may, upon *371notice to all of the parties, move the court for judgment against the garnishee in the amount of the unsatisfied judgment plus interest and costs.

(Emphasis added.) The parties do not contest the merits of Kenosha Hospital's § 812.41(1) motion; rather, they contest whether Kenosha Hospital properly served its motion for judgment on Richter Industries.