Evergreen West, Inc. v. Boyd
[…] ISSUES ON APPEAL

Evergreen’s principal contentions are that 1) there was no substantial evidence in support of the trial court’s finding that the lis pendens was not groundless because there was a meeting of the minds sufficent to modify the Valencia option agreement and therefore no basis for Estes’s rescission, and 2) there was no substantial evidence that any such modification was enforceable in the absence of a formal writ*619ten amendment of the Valencia option agreement. Evergreen also argues that the trial court erred in awarding attorney’s fees to Equivest.

LAW AND ANALYSIS

A.R.S. § 33-420 provides in pertinent part:

A. A person purporting to claim an interest in, or a lien or encumbrance against, real property, who causes a document asserting such claim to be recorded or filed in the office of the county recorder, knowing or having reason to know that the document is forged, groundless, contains a material misstatement or false claim or is otherwise invalid is liable to the owner or beneficial title holder of the real property for the sum of not less than five thousand dollars, or for treble the actual damages caused by the recording or filing, whichever is greater, and reasonable attorney fees and costs of the action.
B. The owner or beneficial title holder of the real property may bring an action pursuant to this section in the superior court of the county in which the real property is located for such relief as is required to immediately clear title to the real property as provided for in the rules of procedure for special actions. This special action may be brought against a county recorder or any other recording official to compel him to remove a lien from the official records of the county based on the ground that the lien is forged, groundless, contains a material misstatement or false claim or is otherwise invalid. The owner or beneficial title holder may bring a separate special action to clear title to the real property or join such action with an action for damages as described in this section. In either case, the owner or beneficial title holder may recover reasonable attorney fees and costs of the action if he prevails.

In order to prevail in a statutory special action to remove a lis pendens, the plaintiff must establish that the defendant 1) has caused to be recorded a document, 2) in which he claims an interest in, or a lien or encumbrance against, real property, 3) which is forged, groundless, contains a material misstatement or false claim or is otherwise invalid.

Section 33-420 applies to the wrongful filing of a lis pendens. Richey v. Western Pacific Development Corp., 140 Ariz. 597, 684 P.2d 169 (App.1984).