dissenting.
[…] State v. Thomas, 331 N.C. 671, 417 S.E.2d 473 (1992).
In the proceedings now at issue, defendant asked to be permitted to proceed pro se and also requested the appointment of standby counsel. Judge Watts allowed both requests and entered orders accordingly. Over the course of the next few months, standby counsel observed that defendant appeared to be less focused and less able to process information than he had been in the past. They became concerned that defendant lacked the capacity to waive counsel and therefore filed the motion at issue.
N.C.G.S. § 15A-1243 provides:
When a defendant has elected to proceed without the assistance of counsel, the trial judge in his discretion may appoint standby counsel to assist the defendant when called upon and to bring to the judge’s attention matters favorable to the defendant upon which the judge should rule upon his own motion.
By its plain language, this statute contemplates a dual role for standby counsel. First, standby counsel has a duty to serve the *140defendant by assisting him when called upon. Second, standby counsel has a duty to serve the trial court by “bringing] to the judge’s attention matters favorable to the defendant upon which the judge should rule upon his own motion.” That the legislature intended standby counsel to serve the court, as well as the defendant, is evidenced in two ways. First, the statute refers to matters the court should address upon its own motion, not the defendant’s motion.