B.
As I read it, the majority opinion in Goodman presents one narrow holding: A new sentencing hearing must be granted when the trial court improperly submits an aggravating circumstance to the jury in a sentencing hearing conducted pursuant to G.S. 15A-2000, and the jury finds that circumstance present to the prejudice of the defendant.
Specifically, the majority holds that, under the facts of this case, the aggravating circumstances contemplated by G.S. 15A-2000(e)(7) and (e)(4) should not both be submitted to the jury. I would simply add that I can think of few situations in which the jury would not find, pursuant to G.S. 15A-2000(e)(7), that the “capital felony was committed to disrupt or hinder the lawful exercise of any governmental function or the enforcement of law” if that circumstance were submitted to them. In order to prevent an automatic accumulation of aggravating circumstances, which our legislature obviously did not intend, I should think that trial judges would rarely submit this circumstance to the jury.