(3) The aggravating circumstance contemplated by G.S. 15A-2000(e)(5), which provides that “the capital felony was committed ... in the commission of, or an attempt to commit, . . . any robbery, rape, arson, burglary, kidnapping, or aircraft piracy or the unlawful throwing ... of a destructive device or bomb,” may be appropriately submitted to the jury only when the defendant is convicted of first degree murder upon the theory of premeditation and deliberation.