The jury found defendant guilty. Therefore, we view the evidence in the light most favorable to the state. State v. Stevens, 311 Or 119, 121, 806 P2d 92 (1991).
[…] We review challenges to the sufficiency of evidence solely to determine whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the state, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime proved beyond a reasonable doubt. Our decision is not whether we believe defendant is guilty beyond a reasonable doubt, but whether the evidence is sufficient for the jury to so find. State v. King, 307 Or 332, 339, 768 P2d 391 (1989).
We first consider defendant’s conviction of robbery in the first degree. ORS 164.415 provides in part:
“(1) A person commits the crime of robbery in the first degree if the person violates ORS 164.395 and the person:
* * * *
‘ ‘ (c) Causes or attempts to cause serious physical injury to any person.”
*282ORS 164.395 provides in part:
“(1) A person commits the crime of robbery in the third degree if in the course of committing or attempting to commit theft the person uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person with the intent of: