Radzisz v. Harley Davidson of Metrolina, Inc.
[…] As of the date of execution of this agreement, David Radzisz contends that no such interest exists in this case. This agreement is not to be construed as granting or conceding the existence of any potential subrogation interest until Mr. Radzisz’s workers’ compensation claim is honored. David Radzisz reserves all rights under N.C.G.S. § 97 and N.C.G.S. § 97-10.2 to contest the amount of the subrogation interest before the Industrial Commission of a Court of appropriate jurisdiction.”
This settlement stipulation was entered into on November 9, 1990.

N.C.G.S. 97-10.2(f)(l) provides that:

“[i]f the employer has filed a written admission of liability for benefits under this Chapter with, or if an award final in nature in favor of the employee has been entered by the Industrial Commission, then any amount obtained by any person by settlement with, judgment against, or otherwise from the third party by reason of such injury or death shall be disbursed by Order of the Industrial Commission...”
As defendants did not admit liability for this injury and instead denied and contested liability, and as no final award has been entered by the Industrial Commission, defendants shall have no subrogation interest or lien as to the $25,000.00 third party settlement.