Burbach v. Investors Management Corp. International
[…] See Crary v. Djebelli 321 S.C. 38, 467 S.E.2d 128 (Ct.App.1995) (unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of trade or commerce have an impact upon the public interest if the acts or practices have the potential for repetition; one way to prove potential for repetition is to show the complained-of acts have occurred in the past), cert, granted (September 18,1996); S.C.Code Ann. § 39-5-140(d) (1985) (“a willful violation occurs when the party committing the violation knew or should have known that his conduct was a violation of § 39-5-20”); Gamble v. Stevenson, 305 S.C. 104, 406 S.E.2d 350 (1991) (one factor to consider in whether to award punitive damages is the existence of past similar conduct on the part of the defendant); see also State ex rel. Tinsman v.