Porter v. Porter
[…] The Constitution of the United States requires each state to give full faith and credit to the judicial proceedings, of every *140other state. Article IV, § 1 of the Constitution of the United States provides as follows :

“Full Faith and Credit shall be given in each State to the public Acts, Records, and judicial Proceedings of every other State. And the Congress may by general Laws prescribe the Manner in which such Acts, Records and Proceedings shall be proved, and the Effect thereof.”

In 28 U.S.C.A. § 1738, Congress has prescribed the manner in which these records may be proved and this statute reads in part as follows:

“The records and judicial proceedings of any court of any such State, Territory or Possession, or copies thereof, shall be proved or admitted in other courts within the United States and its Territories and Possessions by the attestation of the clerk and seal of the court annexed, if a seal exists, together with a certificate of a judge of the court that the said attestation is in proper form.
“Such Acts, records and judicial proceedings or copies thereof, so authenticated, shall have the same full faith and credit in every court within the United States and its Territories and Possessions as they have by law or usage in the courts of such State, Territory or Possession from which they are taken.”

Thus, a judgment of a court of general jurisdiction of a sister state duly authenticated is prima facie evidence of the jurisdiction of the court to render it and of the rights which it purports to adjudicate. Barber v. Barber, 323 U.S. 77, 65 S.Ct. 137, 89 L.Ed. 82; Banco De Sonora v.