Lassa v. Rongstad
[…] There is no shortage of cases involving claims of defamation by candidates for public office against those who have criticized them. See, e.g., Tatur v. Solsrud, 174 Wis. 2d 735, 498 N.W.2d 232 (1993); D'Amato v. Freeman Printing Co., 38 *211Wis. 2d 589, 157 N.W.2d 686 (1968); Frinzi v. Hanson, 30 Wis. 2d 271, 140 N.W.2d 259 (1966).

We note that there is no real dispute in this case that Rongstad and the Alliance were the only source of the information that Lassa was seeking to discover.

Wisconsin Stat. § 802.03 provides in relevant part:

Pleading special matters....
(6) Libel or slander. In an action for libel or slander, the particular words complained of shall be set forth in the complaint, but their publication and their application to the plaintiff may be stated generally.

The dissent imparts a spin to both the facts and the law.