Lassa v. Rongstad
[…] See concurrence, ¶ 95.

A majority of the court in this case, Chief Justice Abraha-mson, Justice Bradley, and Justice Butler, agrees that the circuit court judgment must be affirmed. See concurrence, ¶ 95 n.l.

Lassa also named A.M. Mailing Services, Inc., as a defendant. A.M. Mailing's role in the mailer is not relevant to this appeal.

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2003-04 version.

Wisconsin Stat. § 804.12(2) reads in relevant part as follows:

Failure to comply with order, (a) If a party ... fails to obey an order to provide or permit discovery,... the court in which the action is pending may make such orders in regard to the failure as are just, and among others the following:
3. An order ... rendering a judgment by default against the disobedient party.
4. In lieu of any of the foregoing orders or in addition thereto, an order treating as a contempt of court the failure to obey any orders except an order to submit to a physical, mental or vocational examination.
Ob) In lieu of any of the foregoing orders or in addition thereto, the court shall require the party failing to obey the order or the attorney advising the party or both to pay the reasonable expenses, including attorney fees, caused by the failure, unless the court finds that the failure was substantially justified or that other circumstances make an award of expenses unjust.

Wisconsin Stat. § 785.04(l)(c) authorizes the circuit court to impose a daily forfeiture not to exceed $2,000 as a remedial sanction for each day that a contempt of court continues.

By this point in the proceedings, the case had been transferred from Judge Nowakowski to Judge Sumi.