Lassa v. Rongstad
[…] Wisconsin Stat. § 785.04(l)(c) authorizes the circuit court to impose a daily forfeiture not to exceed $2,000 as a remedial sanction for each day that a contempt of court continues.

By this point in the proceedings, the case had been transferred from Judge Nowakowski to Judge Sumi.

In this discussion, ¶¶ 28-36, Chief Justice Abrahamson and Justice Bradley constitute a lead opinion.

Wisconsin Stat. (Rule) § 809.10(4) provides as follows:

Matters reviewable. An appeal from a final judgment or final order brings before the court all prior nonfinal judgments, orders and rulings adverse to the appellant and favorable to the respondent made in the action or proceeding not previously appealed and ruled upon.