State v. Cherry
[…] G.S. 14-17 clearly states that a murder which is committed in the perpetration or attempted perpetration of any robbery, rape, arson, kidnapping, burglary or other felony committed or attempted with the use of a deadly weapon shall be deemed to be murder in the first degree and shall be punishable by death or life imprisonment pursuant to the provisions of G.S. 15A-2000. Thus, the Legislature has left no doubt that the death penalty is available upon a felony murder conviction. One of the aggravating circumstances which may be considered by the jury is found in G.S. 15A-2000(e)(5), which provides:

The capital felony was committed while the defendant was engaged, or was an aider or abettor, in the commission of, or an attempt to commit, or flight after committing or attempting to commit, any robbery, rape, arson, burglary, kidnapping, or aircraft piracy or the unlawful throwing, placing, or discharging of a destructive device or bomb.

Clearly, this circumstance would be supported by the evidence in a felony murder conviction since the felony murder, by definition, must have occurred during the commission or attempted commission of one of the enumerated felonies.