State v. Cherry
[…] Nevertheless, a possibility that such knowledge might have been possessed by jurors will not permit a juror to attack and impeach his own verdict after it has been received by the court. This is particularly so in instant case in view of the fact that there was neither argument by the State nor instructions by the court on the question of parole eligibility. Further, we see little prejudice to defendant since the possibility of parole or executive clemency is a matter of common knowledge among most adult persons.

Defendant, however, argues that G.S. 15A-1240, effective 1 July 1978, mandated the reception of this evidence. G.S. 15A-1240 provides:

*102Impeachment of the verdict. — (a) Upon an inquiry into the validity of a verdict, no evidence may be received to show the effect of any statement, conduct, event, or condition upon the mind of a juror or concerning the mental processes by which the verdict was determined.
(b) The limitations in subsection (a) do not bar evidence concerning whether the verdict was reached by lot.
(c) After the jury has dispersed, the testimony of a juror may be received to impeach the verdict of the jury on which he served, subject to the limitations in subsection (a), only when it concerns:
(1) Matters not in evidence which came to the attention of one or more jurors under circumstances which would violate the defendant’s constitutional right to confront the witnesses against him; or
(2) Bribery, intimidation, or attempted bribery or intimidation of a juror.

In our opinion, subsection (a) of this statute amounts to legislative recognition of the existing case law. Defendant’s reliance, therefore, must be upon subsection (c)(1) of the statute. This reliance is misplaced. A juror’s knowledge that there is a possibility of parole for a defendant would not “violate the defendant’s constitutional right to confront the witnesses against him.”

For reasons stated, this assignment of error is overruled.

Defendant assigns as error the court’s ruling which precluded him from offering proof that the district attorney abused his discretion in the calendaring of cases.