dissenting.
[…] Moreover, by requiring trial courts to review documents in discovery disputes to determine if an attorney’s work product is involved, the court adds to the cost and delay of litigation. Because I believe the rule governing an attorney’s work product does not prevent disclosure of correspondence between an attorney and expert witness under the state’s Civil Practice Act, I dissent to Division 2.
1. I agree that this appeal involves the relationship between the *379rule protecting an attorney’s work product and the rule permitting discovery of the facts and opinions of expert witnesses. OCGA § 9-11-26 (b) (3) provides, in relevant part:
(3) Trial Preparation; materials. Subject to paragraph (4) of this subsection, a party may obtain discovery of documents and tangible things otherwise discoverable under paragraph (1) of this subsection and prepared in anticipation of litigation or for trial by or for another party or by or for that other party’s representative (including his attorney, consultant, surety, indemnitor, insurer, or agent) only upon a showing that the party seeking discovery has substantial need of the materials in the preparation of his case and that he is unable without undue hardship to obtain the substantial equivalent of the materials by other means. In ordering discovery of such materials when the required showing has been made, the court shall protect against disclosure of the mental impressions, conclusions, opinions, or legal theories of an attorney or other representative of a party concerning the litigation.
Subsection (b) (4) establishes the rule for discovering information held by experts employed in anticipation of litigation or for trial. A party may require any other party to identify through interrogatories
each person whom the other party expects to call as an expert witness at trial, to state the subject matter on which the expert is expected to testify, and to state the substance of the facts and opinions to which the expert is expected to testify and a summary of the grounds for each opinion.
OCGA § 9-11-26 (4) (A) (i). Another party may take the expert’s deposition and file a request for the production of documents “the same as any other witness,” but for a reasonable fee. OCGA § 9-11-26 (4) (A) (ii).
Neither the language nor the legislative history of the rules supports the majority’s interpretation of the statute.