Lee Cycle Center, Inc. v. Wilson Cycle Center, Inc.
[…] Plaintiffs sought such an offset and cancellation of the outstanding notes in their complaint. Plaintiffs are creditors of defendants on a “matured” debt. Thus, consistent with the Supreme Court’s holding in Stillwell, G.S. § 6-21.2 provides authority for plaintiffs to recover the attorney’s fees “upon collection of the debts arising from the contract itself.” Stillwell at 294-95, 266 S.E.2d at 818 (emphasis supplied).

The trial court’s award of attorney’s fees is also authorized by G.S. § 6-20. G.S. § 6-20 provides that, “[i]n other actions, costs may be allowed or not, in the discretion of the court, unless otherwise provided by law.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-20 (1999). A trial court may, in its discretion, award attorney’s fees under G.S. § 6-20 if “just and equitable.” Batcheldor v. Boyd, 119 N.C. App. 204, 208, 458 S.E.2d 1, 3-4, disc. review denied, 341 N.C. 418, 461 S.E.2d 753 (1995) (citing Wachovia Bank & Trust Co. v.