Lee Cycle Center, Inc. v. Wilson Cycle Center, Inc.
[…] Lee Cycle Center, Inc. v. Wilson Cycle Center, Inc.

TYSON, Judge,

concurring in part, dissenting in part.

I concur in parts I through IV of the majority’s opinion. I disagree with the majority’s conclusion that plaintiffs are not entitled to recover attorney’s fees under either G.S. § 6-21.2 or G.S. § 6-20. Accordingly, I respectfully dissent from part V of the majority’s opinion.

As the majority’s opinion notes, G.S. § 6-21.2 provides:

Obligations to pay attorneys’ fees upon any note, conditional sale contract or other evidence of indebtedness . . . shall be valid and enforceable, and collectible as part of such debt, if such note, contract or other evidence of indebtedness be collected . . . after maturity....

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.2 (1999) (emphasis supplied).