State v. McDaniels
[…] Casey, 59 N.C. App. 99, 112, 296 S.E.2d 473, 482-83 (1982).

Second, under the applicable State statutes the consent was effective to bestow permission on the agent to search the car. N.C.G.S. § 15A-221(a) provides for warrantless searches and seizures “if consent to the search is given.” Under N.C.G.S. § 15A-222(2) the requisite consent “must be given” either by the registered owner of the car “or by the person in apparent control of its operation and contents at the time consent is given . . . .” N.C.G.S. § 15A-222(2) (1988). “Our courts have often found that consent given by the owner or person lawfully in control of a vehicle is sufficient to justify a search that yields evidence used against a non-consenting passenger.” State v.