I. FACTS
[…] Finally, options are not excluded from article 9 pursuant to the 1979 version of MCL 440.9104. In conclusion, article 9 applies to the 1987 loan agreements.10
*22C. APPLICABILITY OF ARTICLE 9, PART 5
Defendant argues that, even if article 9 of the UCC applies generally, part 5, which governs a debtor’s rights during the disposition of the collateral, does not apply for the reason that defendant never disposed of the collateral. We disagree.
The UCC does not define the term “disposition.” Silverberg v Colantuno, 991 P2d 280, 288 (Colo App, 1998). However, both the former MCL 440.9504(1) and the current MCL 440.9610(1) state that after default a secured party “may sell, lease, license, or otherwise dispose of any or all of the collateral.. . .” (Emphasis *23added.) Additionally, both current § 9610(3) and former § 9504(3), which require commercially reasonable disposition of collateral, address a secured party’s purchase of the debtor’s collateral at a private sale.