I. BACKGROUND
[…] ¶ 15. The plaintiffs contend that the defendants negligently breached their fiduciary duty. Based on that theory, plaintiffs claim that the six-year statute of *438limitations of Wis. Stat. §§ 893.52 or 893.53 applies to their claims.6 Section 893.52 states:
An action, not arising on contract, to recover damages for an injury to real or personal property shall be commenced within 6 years after the cause of action accrues or be barred, except in the case where a different period is expressly prescribed.
Section 893.53 states:
An action to recover damages for an injury to the character or rights of another, not arising on contract, shall be commenced within 6 years after the cause of action accrues, except where a different period is expressly prescribed, or be barred.
¶ 16. The plaintiffs assert that the Trustees committed two types of breaches of fiduciary duty: an intentional breach and a negligent breach. They argue that the court of appeals made an artificial distinction between negligence and the negligent breach of a fiduciary duty.