I. BACKGROUND
[…] The law concludes this breach is intentional. Beloit Liquidating, 270 Wis. 2d 356, ¶ 40. Similarly, if a trustee personally profits from his role as a trustee, that conduct is a breach of the trustee's duty of loyalty, and the law concludes it is intentional. Cmty. Nat'l Bank v. Med. Benefit Adm'rs, LLC, 2001 WI App 98, ¶ 8, 242 Wis. 2d 626, 626 N.W.2d 340.
¶ 36. The concept that a fiduciary can comport with his fiduciary duty of loyalty, but nevertheless violate the duty of ordinary care, also is supported by the standard set out in Wis. Stat. § 112.01(l)(c), the Wisconsin version of the Uniform Fiduciaries Act. Section 112.01(l)(c) states: "A thing is done 'in good faith' within the meaning of this section, when it is in fact done honestly, whether it be done negligently or not." Section 112.01(l)(c) recognizes that negligent conduct does not rise to the level of a breach of fiduciary duty. We conclude that good faith is encompassed within what we have more succinctly referred to as the duty of loyalty that arises when a fiduciary role is accepted.