I. BACKGROUND
[…] The parties do not dispute the overall meaning of the statute, but rather, they ask us to answer the question of whether the plaintiffs' claims, which the circuit court found the plaintiffs proved, are time-barred because they are intentional torts.
¶ 15. The plaintiffs contend that the defendants negligently breached their fiduciary duty. Based on that theory, plaintiffs claim that the six-year statute of *438limitations of Wis. Stat. §§ 893.52 or 893.53 applies to their claims.6 Section 893.52 states:
An action, not arising on contract, to recover damages for an injury to real or personal property shall be commenced within 6 years after the cause of action accrues or be barred, except in the case where a different period is expressly prescribed.
Section 893.53 states:
An action to recover damages for an injury to the character or rights of another, not arising on contract, shall be commenced within 6 years after the cause of action accrues, except where a different period is expressly prescribed, or be barred.
¶ 16. The plaintiffs assert that the Trustees committed two types of breaches of fiduciary duty: an intentional breach and a negligent breach. They argue that the court of appeals made an artificial distinction between negligence and the negligent breach of a fiduciary duty.