I. BACKGROUND
[…] The court awarded damages to the three employees who it determined did not know about the ten-year sell-back opportu*436nity for retirees and would have retired and then applied for employment with the new company if they had known. By stipulation, damages were awarded to a fourth employee. The circuit court also awarded attorney's fees.
The JESTA has a liability limitation clause, Clause 33, which precludes negligence claims against the Trustees.
Plaintiffs also suggest in their brief that Wis. Stat. § 893.43 could apply to their claims, as contract claims, thereby providing a six-year statute of limitations. Section § 893.43 reads, in pertinent part:
An action upon any contract, obligation or liability, express or implied, including an action to recover fees for professional services ... shall be commenced within 6 years after the cause of action accrues or be barred.
However, we note that the circuit court dismissed the breach of contract claims, and that decision has not been brought before us.