Plaintiff is a national collective bargaining association. It represents members in the sale of products
[…] Under the Uniform Commercial Code, there are three general approaches used in assessing a buyer’s damage where the seller has failed to deliver. The first is contained in section 2-712, U. C. C., titled “Cover; buyer’s procurement of substitute goods.” Here, the buyer made *428attempts to cover, but was not successful. He is not barred from his other remedies by this failure, so section 2-712 is not applicable.
The second approach is found in section 2-713, U. C. C. That section reads as follows: “Buyer’s damages for nondelivery or repudiation. (1) Subject to the provisions of this article with respect to proof of market price (section 2-723), the measure of damages for nondelivery or repudiation by the seller is the difference between the market price at the time when the buyer learned of the breach and the contract price together with any incidental and consequential damages provided in this article (section 2-715), but less expenses saved in consequence of the seller’s breach.
“(2) Market price is to be determined as of the place for tender or, in cases of rejection after arrival or revocation of acceptance, as of the place of arrival.”
Under section 2-713, U.C.C., the measure of damages is the difference between the market price at Eustis, Nebraska, and the contract price, less expense saved in consequence of the breach. There is no evidence on the market price in the Eustis area.