Plaintiff is a national collective bargaining association. It represents members in the sale of products
[…] There is no evidence on the market price in the Eustis area. The evidence on market price was adduced for the Atchinson, Kansas, and the Oklahoma and northern Texas areas. Johnson did not attempt to show contract market differential damages, but instead sought only to recover consequential loss of profits under section 2-715, U.C.C. Lost profits cannot be proved under sections 2-712 or 2-713, U.C.C., but can be shown under section 2-715, U.C.C.
The third approach, which is the one used here, is found in section 2-715, U.C.C. While it has never been used heretofore in Nebraska, consequential damages are provided by the Uniform Commercial Code. This section provides: “Buyer’s incidental and consequential damages. (1) Incidental damages resulting from the seller’s breach include expenses reasonably incurred in inspection, receipt, transportation and care and custody of goods rightfully rejected, any commercially reasonable *429charges, expenses or commissions in connection with effecting cover and any other reasonable expense incident to the delay or other breach.
“(2) Consequential damages resulting from the seller’s breach include
“(a) any loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know and which could not reasonably be prevented by cover or otherwise; and
“(b) Injury to person or property proximately resulting from any breach of warranty.”