State v. Beck
[…] “McClellan Lays ‘Many Criminal’ Acts to Beck.” Seattle Post Intelligencer, May 21, 1957.

Between that date (May 21,1957) and July 12,1957, when appellant was indicted, two nationally circulated weekly magazines published articles entitled:

“The Case Against Dave Beck as Senators See It.” U. S. News & World Report, May 24, 1957.
“A City Ashamed — Dave Beck is on Seattle’s Conscience.” Time, May 27, 1957.

I shall now discuss the arguments of counsel relating to assignments of error No. 25 and No. 26.

The motion to set aside and dismiss the indictment was based upon RCW 10.40.070, which provides that an indictment must be set aside when it appears:

“ (4) That the grand jury were not selected, drawn, summoned, impaneled, or sworn as prescribed by law.”