Butler v. Lindsey
[…] He testified the dock cost him $15,000.00, excluding the value of his personal labor.

Although Butler testified he intends to remove the dock, his expert witness testified the dock enhanced the value of the land in the range of from $3,000.00 to $6,000.00.

Lindsey pleaded the Betterment Act, Section 27-27-10 et seq. as the basis for recovery of the value of the improvements he made to the disputed parcel.1 Butler argues that the improvements were made by Lindsey after he knew or should have known of Butler’s ownership of the parcel. Section 27-27-70 permits a defendant to request by counterclaim the value of improvements made to the land where he believed “at the time he made the improvements or *475betterments that his title thereto was good in fee.” The question of whether Lindsey believed he had good title to the disputed parcel at the time he made improvements is a question of fact to be decided by the trial judge, not this court on appeal. See, 41 Am. Jur. (2d) Improvements Section 47 (1968).