dissenting.
[…] A review of the record indicated that from the inception of this case the appellants have argued that the affidavit was insufficient. The appellants stated in their brief before this Court:
In considering the necessity of requiring that a lawyer with trial experience serve as an expert in a case such as this one, this Court need look no further than Metzloff’s original affidavit and his testimony regarding it. O. C. G. A. §9-11-9.1 clearly requires that the affidavit “set forth specifically at least one negligent act or omission claimed to exist and the factual basis for each such claim.” Metzloff, however, bungled this simple requirement. His affidavit does not set forth any negligent act or omission, nor does he set forth the factual basis for any alleged claims of negligence. (At p. 20.)
The plaintiff failed to comply with the statute’s mandatory requirements.