dissenting.
[…] Ct. App. 1977); Biddle v. Commonwealth, 141 SE2d 710 (3) (Va. 1965); Harrington v. State, 547 SW2d 616 (1,2) (Tex. Crim. App. 1977); Commonwealth v. Howard, 402 A2d 674, 676-678 (Pa. Super. Ct. 1979); Goldsmith v. State, 344 S2d 793, 798 (Ala. Crim. App. 1977). Other aspects of the omission-to-act theory are that the parent must have knowledge of the harm (such as starvation or physical pain) to his child, and must have the ability to carry out the steps necessary to protect the child. E.g., Lafave and Scott, supra at 187-189.
This approach to culpability is consistent with Georgia law. OCGA § 16-2-1 defines a crime as “a violation of a statute of this state in which there is a joint operation of an act or omission to act and intention or criminal negligence.” (Emphasis supplied.)