(dissenting in part and concurring in part).
[…] *57The Board does not have the power of the purse, State College Development Ass’n. v. Nissen, 66 S.D. 287, 281 N.W. 907, nor can it change the fundamental character of the institutions under its control, State-ex rel. Prchal v. Dailey, supra. The Board’s authority to employ and dismiss all officers, instructors,. and employees at the institution under its control stems from Art. XIV, § 3 of the Constitution, and not from statute. Worzella v. Board of Regents, 77 S.D. 447, 93 N.W.2d 411.
The majority opinion assumes that SDCL 3-18 will have no real effect upon the Board’s control of its affairs vis-a-vis its employees. This is an assumption, not a limitation, and I cannot agree that it is correct. For example, SDCL 3-18-1.1 defines “grievance” as “* * * a complaint by a public employee or group of public employees based upon an alleged violation, misinterpretation, or inequitable application of any existing agreements, contracts, ordinances, policies, rules or regulations of the * * * board * * *SDCL 3-18-15.2 provides that if a grievance remains unresolved, “* * * it may be appealed to the department of manpower affairs, which shall conduct an investigation and hearing and shall issue an order covering the points raised, which order shall be