dissenting.
[…] dissenting.
In deciding that ORS 671.625 forbids landscaping businesses that are working under an oral contract from making any claim to compensation, the majority reads too much into the statute. Because I do not believe the majority’s result *419follows either from the language or the legislative purposes of the statute, I must respectfully dissent.
ORS 671.625(3) contains the only sanction imposed upon landscapers who fail to comply with the requirement that all work be performed subject to a written contract. That section expressly provides: “A contract that does not substantially comply with this section may not be enforced by a landscaping business in any court or other proceedings within the state.” (Emphasis supplied). An action in quantum meruit is not an action to enforce a contract. “It is a remedial device which the law affords to accomplish justice and prevent unjust enrichment. * * * Quantum meruit presupposes that no enforceable contract exists.” Kashmir v.